Cow Muller's Lane Farm Blessing Rooster
Muller's Lane Farm

Ingredients

Just a note about the use of animal oils in Mullerís Lane Farmís products.....

Tallow and other animal oils have had bad publicity in the soaping world. These oils are purported to clog pores and even cause acne. Studies have shown that these statements are UNFOUNDED! Soap supply vendors continue to perpetrate this myth to boost vegetable oil sales. It has only been since the benefits of Emu Oil have been marketed that another look was taken at the other animal oils. Lard was the oil of choice for Monks extracting the essential oils from roses for perfumes. Animal oils easily absorb into our skin and is an emollient protecting our skin from deterioration from the wind and weather.

When Cyndi started soaping in 1999, she used tallow and lard because they were cost efficient. As she started formulating her own soap, lotion and cream recipes, she bought more expensive oils to experiment with. What she found amazed her and her customers. She could not duplicate the rich, creamy, moisturizing soaps using only the more expensive vegetable oils. She could come close, but they never stood up to the soap recipes that utilized Animal Oils. Since everyoneís skin is different, samples of soaps, with and without Animal Oils, were given to friends, families and finally skeptical customers-to-be. Everyone reported back that the soaps made using Animal Oils were the better product.

Today, Mullerís Lane Farm proudly uses animal oils in our soaps because we feel they provide the best of the best! Cyndi renders her own Animal Oils so we know these oils contain no growth hormones, no antibiotics and no medication since the oil is obtained from the animals we raise for our table.

There are two Vegan soaps in our line up. The Castile and the Neem Castile contain 100% vegetable oils.

Return to Soap Page


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A
Sweet Almond Oil This scentless oil is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning your skin. It is especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals and makes a great massage oil.
Apricot Kernel Oil This oil is a good moisturizer that helps condition the skin. Contains vitamins A, D and E which makes this oil healing as well. This is a light but rich oil, high in oleic and linoleic fatty acids. It is especially good for mature or sensitive skin or skin that is dry or inflamed.
Avocado Oil Avocado Oil is a highly terapeutic oil rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 Panthothenic acid, D, E, proteins and lecithin. It is a very good, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities and has been used for centuries in Latino and African skin treatments.

Top
B
Beeswax At Muller's Lane Farm, we have a fresh supply of sweet beeswax direct from our hives. The beeswax still has remnants of honey which is professed to have healing qualities. Beeswax is used in all our salves and balms.
Top
C
Castor Oil< Castor oil is wonderful in soaps because of it's humectant properties (It attracts moisture to the skin and holds it down!) It adds richness and mildness to soaps
Chicken Tallow Although not currently being used, I have had fun experimenting with different animal oils. Rendered chicken fat produces a very soft soap that is very moisturizing. As soon as I can find the right combination of harder oils, we will have a winner for a "Spring Chicken" soap!
Cocoa Butter Cocoa butter is an emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa as a skin care product. It makes a wonderful ingredient in lotion bars, lip balms, body butters, belly balms for expectant mothers and soaps.† It is also a great binder for bath bombs!
Corn Oil I have made some remarkable soaps using Corn Oil. The only one currently in our line up is the "Farm Fresh Soap". Corn oil has great humectant properties.
Coconut Oil Moderately hard soaps and plenty of creamy lather. Will make a very hard, white bar of soap with abundant, fluffy lather. This is a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. Coconut oil is a gift to the soapmaking industry because of it's resistance to rancidity and contribution to a good, hard soap with a wonderful fluffy lather.
Cottonseed Cottonseed Oil produces thick and lasting lather in addition to having emollient properties.
Top
D

E
EMU Emu Oil is another animal oil that produces a creamy, luxurious soap as well as lotions and creams. Emu oil, as with other animal oils, reportedly helps heal skin tissues and draw other ingredients like Essential Oils or botanicals down into your skin so they are more effective. Helps reduce scarring and promotes healing, reduces swelling.
Evening Primrose Oil This marvelous oil provides essential fatty acids that the skin absorbs quickly. Helps inhibit bacterial growth and encourages antibodies so the skin is better able to defend against infection or inflammation. It can help retain water in the skin to fight against dry skin, eczema, scaly skin and dandruff. It is not suited for oily complexions. Look for this oil in our lotions and creams.

Top
F
Fractionated Coconut Oil A re-esterized coconut oil which makes it a light, non-greasy, non-staining liquid oil. We use it in creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and soap and is especially useful in face lotions and creams where a light oil is desired.

Top
G

H
Hemp This oil has the lowest amount of saturated fatty acids and the highest amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids) making it a wonderful choice for moisturizing balms and lotions.

Top
I

J
JoJoba Not a true oil but a liquid wax which offers the traits of both to make it a great ingredient in soaps, creams, and massage oils. Suitable for all skin types, beneficial for spotty and acne conditions, good for sensitive and oily skin. Restores and conditions hair. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles our sebum.

Top
K
Karite Butter Karite (Shea) Butter has been used for centuries in African countries for it's healing components. We use it at 5% in most our soap recipes.
Top
L
Lanolin I have not had the pleasure yet to work with Nature's own skin protectant, but look for it soon in our line-up!
Lard Lard is another animal oil that I wouldn't soap without! Lard is rendered from the leaf fat of hogs, it is essentially the tallow from swine. Lard creates a very mild, moisturizing, creamy soap that can be closely replicated by some expensive oils, but never duplicated.
Top
M
Meadowfoam Meadowfoam is another amazing oil that we use in our lotions. It is recognized for its outstanding oxidative stability and is used in other oils to extend the natural shelf life. Meadowfoam helps moisturize skin and hair. Helps heal dry, cracked skin and lips. Limnanthes alba
Top
N
Neem Oil Quoting my supplier of Neem Oil From Nature With Love,"Wildcrafted, Unrefined, Certified Lead Free. Used widely in India and Africa as an antibacterial, antiviral. antifungal, antiseptic, antiparasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, chicken pox etc. It can be used to get rid of lice and control dandruff. In toothpaste in helps relieve swollen and bleeding gums and kills the bacteria that cause gingivitis. Neem powder can be used in a foot bath powder to kill fungus and bacteria. Mixed with clay, it makes a great facial for those with acne and other skin problems. Add to liquid soap base for an anti bacterial hand soap. Use in bug repellant lotion bars to keep the bugs away. Use in pet soaps to kill and repel fleas and to treat hot spots. Neem oil can be sprayed on plants to keep insects from devouring the leaves."

Need I say more? Our Neem Castile uses 10% Neem Oil and 90% Olive Oil. It has an unusual scent that I do not try to disguise. It is one of our best sellers despite the smell.

Top
O
Olive Oil Another staple ingredient in the Muller's Lane Farm soaps. Olive oil creates a very mild soap. Soap that is 100% Olive Oil can be labeled 'Castile'.
Top
P
Palm Oil Palm Oil is the 'vegetable tallow'. I do not use it in any finished soaps we make because my skin does not care for it, but I do offer it in the Soap Kit.
Palm Kernel Oil Palm Kernel Oil is one of the 3 lathering oils used for soaping. It makes a very hard, white bar of soap with a lot of big fluffy lather.
Top
Q

R

S
Shea Butter See Karite Butter
Safflower and Sunflower Both oils contain vitamin E. They have a very high percentage of linoleic acid and helps to moisturize, nourish, restructure and condition the skin. Good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin, they are nice oils for use in balms, creams and lip balm.

T
Tallow Tallow is an animal oil obtained from rendering suet. Tallow from different animals can produce different types of soaps. Lard is the 'tallow' rendered from the Leaf Fat of hogs. In colonial days, tallow was reserved for candles and lard was used for soaps because of the higher stearin content of tallow. This stearic content can vary among animals with goat and sheep tallow generally having the highest amount of stearin. Stearic acid in homemade soaps produce glycerin as a by-product. The higher the stearic acid, the harder the bar of soap and the more glycerin produced. Tallow is a desirable oil in recipes for transparent soap. Tallows from different animals can produce different feels to the soap. All tallows will produce a very creamy soap.

Top

Return to Soap Page

Subscribe to Tallow_Soapers
Powered by groups.yahoo.com

TOP

Contact Us!

Visitors since January 1, 2004:

At Muller's Lane Farm we strive to give you the highest quality products and services.

Rock Falls IL
(815) 625-2607
mullerslanefarm@gmail.com

Home Sweet Home Graphic

Muller's Lane Farm © 2002-2015.
All Rights Reserved.
Web Site Design byCyndi Muller

TOP